TOPICS
- Genetic Resources and Agronomy
- Genetic Diversity
- Biotic stress interaction
- Resilience to abiotic stress
- Quality
- Omics
- Food technology
PROGRAM
Monday (22nd)
18:30 City tour (Meeting Point Praza de España)
20:00 Welcome reception (Pazo Mugartegui)
Tuesday (23th)
08:30 – 10:00 Registration
10:00 – 11:30 Welcome and Opening Lecture
"Russian Brassicaceae collection: from Vavilov and Sinskaya till nowadays"
Dr. Anna Artemeva
N.I.Vavilov Institute of Plant Genetic Resources (VIR)
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:15 Genetic Resources and Agronomy
12:00 – 12:30 Keynote: "Diversity and use of Brassica oleracea L. for the innovation of the agricultural systems and products". Dr. Ferdinando Branca
12:30 – 12:45 "A comprehensive perspective on Brassica vegetable crops grown in Turkey". Ms. Senay Murat
12:45 – 13:00 "Potential usability of CMS rucola for the breeding process". Dr. Holger Budahn
13:00 – 13:15 "Effect of the growing system in the leaf morphology of Diplotaxis erucoides". Ms. Carla Guijarro
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch
15:00 – 16:15 Genetic Diversity
15:00 – 15:30 Keynote: "Morphotype diversification and convergent crop domestication in Brassica rapa and Brassica oleracea". Dr. Guusje Bonnema
15:30 – 15:45 "Genome sequencing supports a multi-vertex model for Brassiceae species". Dr. Xiaowu Wang
15:45 – 16:00 "Weedy and wild Brassica rapa worldwide: origins, relationships, and a surprising pool of diversity". Dr. Alex McAlvay
16:00 – 16:15 "Genetic analysis of seed vigour in Brassica napus". Dr. Steven Penfield
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee break
16:45 –18:00 Biotic stress interaction
16:45 – 17:15 Keynote: "Brassica beats back the bugs. Constitutive and induced defense responses to herbivores". Dr. Nicole Van Dam
17:15 – 17:30 "Detection of Pro1 gene sequence polymorphisms in Plasmodiophora brassicae for the identification of geographical isolates in China". Dr. Yuxiang Yuan
17:30 – 17:45 "Pathogen Identification of Clubroot Disease in Chinese Cabbage from Yuanyang County, Henan Province". Dr. Xiaowei Zhang
17:45 – 18:00 "Changes in glucosinolates content in Brassica oleracea modulate disease severity caused by Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris". Ms. Pari Madloo
18:00 – 18:45 Poster Flash 1
Wednesday (24th)
9:00 – 10:15 Resilience to abiotic stress
09:00 – 09:30 Keynote: "Signaling and interacting proteins of Leucine-Rich-Repeat Receptor-Like kinases in Brassica species". Dr. Man-Ho Oh
09:30 – 09:45 "Root phenotyping and lodging resistance in canola". Dr. Bao-Luo Ma
09:45 – 10:00 "Winter hardiness as breeding aim for oilseed rape cultivation under changing climatic conditions". Mr. Jan-Christoph Richter
10:00 – 10:15 "Phenotyping of Brassica napus L. plantlets affected during in vitro growth by the presence of epoxiconazole". Mr. Bastien Durenne
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 12:00 Quality
10:45 – 11:15 Keynote: "Quality aspects in breeding Brassica species". Dr. Christian Möllers, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
11:15 – 11:30 "Variation in glucosinolate and mineral content in Galician germplasm of Brassica rapa L. cultivated under Mediterranean conditions". Dr. Antonio de Haro
11:30 – 11:45 "Phytochemical differences between white- and yellow-flowering rapeseed (Brassica napus L.) grown as sprouts and seedlings for human consumption". Dr. Marie Groenbaek
11:45 – 12:00 "Effects of 3-butenyl isothiocyanate on phenotypically different prostate cancer cells". Dr. María Jesús Núñez
12:00 – 12:45 Poster Flash 2
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:30 Poster Session
18:30 Excursion + Meeting Dinner
Thursday (25th)
09:00 – 10:15 Omics
09:00 – 09:30 Keynote: "Sipping from the firehose: Brassica biology in the era of omics and big data". Dr. J. Chris Pires
09:30 – 09:45 "'Omic' profiling of B. oleracea challenged with Xanthomonas campestris pv. Campestris". Ms. Maria Tortosa
09:45 – 10:00 "Volatile metabolomics indicates different glucosinolates metabolism in Norway grown cabbage". Mr. Fredd Vergara
10:00 – 10:15 "Integration of genotypic and phenotypic Brassica crop data with Brassica Information Portal". Dr. Wiktor Jurkowski
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 – 12:00 Food technology
10:45 – 11:15 Keynote: "Broccoli for food and health - research and challenges". Dr. Diego Moreno
11:15 – 11.30 "Probiotic aspects in the traditionally fermented cabbage from Wallachian Plain". Dr. Alexandru Ciric
11:30 – 11:45 "Comparison study about processing methods (postharvest treatments) and their effects of the nutritional quality of different Brassica vegetables". Dr. Bruno Mezzetti
11:45 – 12:00 "Agronomic performance of two oilseed crops of Brassica genus for energetic purposes and the economic analysis of a pilot combined heat and power plant operating on pure vegetable oil in Sicily (Italy)". Dr. Mario Licata
12:00 – 13:15 ISHS business meeting (Chair: Dr. Ferdinando Branca)
13:15 – 13:30 Closure
13:30 – 15:30 Lunch and Departure